!WARNING: The Your Privates website contains images of an explicit medical nature and nudity in a medical and educational context.

your-privates

Privacy and cookies

Privacy policy

Orchid is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect data, how we store it and how we use it.

This privacy policy applies to the websites, products and services offered by Orchid   For information on how Orchid collects and uses this personal information please contact admin@orchid-cancer.org.uk.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Orchid collects and uses the personal information you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal information.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal information please contact:

Orchid

231-233 North Gower Street

London NW1 2NR

Email: admin@orchid-cancer.org.uk

Call: Orchid admin on 0203 745 7310

Orchid is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any data collected will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services or otherwise provide us with your personal information. We also gather general information about the use of our websites such as pages visited and areas that are of most interest to users. We use this information to improve our website and make it a better experience for everyone. For further information please see the cookies section below.

Occasionally we obtain publically available information such as contact information or we research information to help us perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused by fraudsters or criminals posing as genuine donors or to ensure that there are no conflicts of interest from potential supporters or organisations prior to our engagement. We do these checks to help protect Orchid from abuse. For further information around this please see the marketing section below.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name address email address, telephone numbers date of birth bank account details (for setting up regular direct debit or payment information). Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. These are known as special categories of data and cover health information race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect special categories of data about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so such as participation in a run or walk or similar fundraising event or where we need to ensure we provide the appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an event.

How do we use your information?

We may use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your enquiries requests and complaints
  • Providing you with information about our work activities events and services
  • Complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Fundraising
  • Conducting market research

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us buy something or pay for a registration online or over the phone we will ensure this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. You can find out more information about PCI DSS here  https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/.

We do not store your credit or debit card details at all following the completion of your transaction. All card details are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will able to see your card details.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems.

Marketing

Being able to communicate with you is important, as your support will ensure we can help the men and women affected by male cancer. We believe in being open, honest and transparent with our supporters and want you to feel comfortable about your decision to give us your personal information and how we use it.

We will use the details you provide to us to communicate with you about how we are transforming the lives of men affected by male cancers across the UK through the work of our services and research. We would also like to tell you how your support is helping and other ways you can help in the future whether that’s through volunteering, events or fundraising. From time to time we might also send you appeals asking for a donation to help change men’s lives.

We promise that we will only communicate with you in the way you wish us to and we will always respect your privacy. You can change your mind at any time and its quick and easy to let us know that you no longer want to hear from us by calling us on 0203 745 7310 we will always respond to your wishes in a sensitive, timely, courteous and professional way.

Please be assured that we will take appropriate measures to keep your personal information safe and secure and we promise not to over contact. We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

In certain instances, we collect and use your personal information by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis. This is because when you, for example, request to receive services or products from us, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your personal information to respond to you and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for this purpose. We will always provide you with the option to opt-out of hearing from us. In most instances, however, we will rely on obtaining your consent to our use of your personal information. This is the case, for example, where we seek to obtain your consent to receive email marketing from Orchid

We will only communicate to you in the way you have told us. For example:

Email/text marketing

If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message. By subscribing to Orchid’s emails or opting in to email communication from Orchid, you grant us the right to use the email for email marketing.

Post/telephone marketing

If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our work unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information or we receive a notification from the Fundraising Preference Service that you have requested marketing communications to stop. We also actively check telephone numbers against the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and will only make telephone calls to you where your telephone number is listed on the TPS if you have specifically told us that you do not object to such calls and have consented to receive them from Orchid.

 It’s your decision

It is always your decision as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your data.

You may opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails or sending us an “opt-out” text message following the instructions we provide you in our initial text.

You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by calling us on 0203 745 7310 or email admin@orchid-cancer.org.uk.

We also carry out targeted fundraising activity to ensure that we are contacting you with the most appropriate communication, which is relevant and timely and will ultimately provide an improved experience for you. For example, by providing timely news about our work, letting you know the different ways you can support us and how you can help raise funds.

 

We may also use your personal information that we have gathered in the course of our relationship to understand the likelihood of you responding to a fundraising communication from us, potentially donating and in some instances donating or supporting us at a higher level. Because we have a greater understanding of you, this means our communication will hopefully be relevant and of interest to you and in turn it will help us reduce our costs for communication by only communicating with supporters that want to hear from us. To assist us with this work we may use third-party service providers to assist us in this process. For more information on how we work with third parties, please see ‘Disclosures’.

Disclosures

We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors. This would include our trusted partners that work with us in connection with our charitable purposes, We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with Orchid’s policies and procedures.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.
  • Where we need to perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused by fraudsters or criminals posing as genuine donors for example money laundering proceeds of crime tax avoidance.

We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal information

We keep your personal information for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which comes into force on May 25th 2018 you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal information
  2. The right to edit and update your personal information
  3. The right to request to have your personal information deleted
  4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  5. The right to object
  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  1. The right to access your personal information

You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal information is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal information we hold.

Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to:

Orchid
231-233 North Gower Street
London
NW1 2NR

 

  1. The right to edit and update your personal information

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit your personal information including your address and contact details at any time. Please address requests to:

Orchid
231-233 North Gower Street
London
NW1 2NR

Or email admin@orchid-cancer.org.uk.

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.

3 The right to request to have your personal information deleted

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information which we will review on a case by case basis.

Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to:

Orchid
231-233 North Gower Street
London
NW1 2NR

Or email admin@orchid-cancer.org.uk

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect

  1. The right to restrict processing of your personal information

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will continue to store your data but not further process it. We do this by retaining just enough of your personal information so we can ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.

Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to:

Orchid
231-233 North Gower Street
London
NW1 2NR

Or email admin@orchid-cancer.org.uk

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.

  1. The right to object

You have the right to object to your personal information being processed to marketing (including profiling) and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing.

Alternatively, you can exercise this right by contacting the Administration Team below. Please address requests to

Orchid
231-233 North Gower Street
London
NW1 2NR

Or email admin@orchid-cancer.org.uk

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.

If we process your personal information for the exercise or defence of legal claims or we can demonstrate compelling grounds that override your rights and freedoms we may not be able to fulfil your request. However, we will contact you to discuss further.

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk 

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy which may differ from ours.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a webserver to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that turning off cookies could restrict your use of our website.

Some of these cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. The data collected is not shared with any 3rd party. The information we get through the use of these cookies is anonymous and we make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of the site while you are visiting it. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your anonymous visit in our statistics.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Provide Functionality

Font size change 
This cookie simply stores your preference if you have opted to increase/decrease the website’s font size. This enables the font size to be standard throughout the site.

Cookie Banner 
This session cookie remembers your acceptance of the cookie banner statement.

Improve performance

Google Analytics
These cookies help Orchid to analyse how users use the site.
Here is a more complete explanation of Google Analytics.

Google Tag Manager
Allows Orchid to manage various tags from a central location Providing a robust and efficient management tool to control how tags are fired and defined. Further information can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager

Hotjar 
This cookie is set as soon as you load a page which contains the Hotjar code The cookie contains a universally unique identifier (UUID) which allows Hotjar to track the same visitor across multiple pages and sessions This information provides us with a deeper understanding as to how people interact with our website This allows us to make improvements that make our website easier to use Information about the Hotjar service can be found on the Hotjar website.

Behavioural advertising

Google Remarketing (interest-based advertising)
This cookie identifies the sites you visit subsequent to visiting www.orchid-cancer.org.ukand allows better and more relevant ads to be displayed to you. To learn more about, and control 3rd party remarketing, visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Media Math
This cookie collects behavioural data on individuals that have carried out certain actions on this site, e.g., making a purchase. This cookie enables us to understand how users use our sites and to optimise ad campaigns to reach to reach users more likely to be interested in that campaign.

Quantcast
This cookie is used to track and report on performance of our online ad campaigns, helping Orchid to evaluate their effectiveness and optimise media allocation in the future. These cookies collect information in an anonymous format on pages visited by individuals exposed to online advertising activity.

Flash talking
This cookie is used to track and report on performance of our online ad campaigns, helping Orchid to evaluate their effectiveness and optimise media allocation in the future. These cookies collect information in an anonymous format on pages visited by individuals exposed to online advertising activity.

Display Advertising DoubleClick Cookie
This cookie enables the reporting of analytics demographics and interests of users of our  www.orchid-cancer.org.uk website. This data includes age, gender or interests based on the users browsing of the Google Display Network and allows Orchid to more carefully target our advertising to your interests – reducing the cost of reaching as many users likely to be interested in an adrvertising campaign.

Orchid will not use or associate personally identifiable information in relation to its online advertising. Further, Orchid will not use any sensitive information about site visitors for the purposes of advertising.

Google will display these ads across the Google Network based on the application of Cookies. For more information about the DoubleClick Cookie click hereTo opt-out of the DoubleClick cookie click here.

Facebook Tracking Pixel
Facebook may use cookies to collect or receive information from Orchid and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Visit the Facebook Basics page for further information on how this is implemented Further information on how to control 3rd party remarketing visit  www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Ve INTERACTIVE 
Advertiser data is used solely, unless otherwise agreed, for retargeting and data modelling purposes across the individual advertisers activity. We use seat wide data for insight and understanding that is brand anonymous and collected across multiple sources. We never share data or insight for an individual brand with another company unless specifically agreed otherwise.

RocketFuel
What data specifically is captured and what data cannot be captured?
Rocket Fuel collects anonymous information such as: anonymous consumer browsing behavior, purchase behaviors, behaviors and interactions on a client’s website, ads viewed and ad interactions and anonymized user IDs, etc. Rocket Fuel does not collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII).
Is this data shared with parties outside of your organization?
Client’s data will not be shared with any parties outside of our organization.
How is user data that is obtained from tracking pixels/ cookies used by your organization?
The data we collect allows Rocket Fuel to identify patterns that result in better ad selection, resulting in campaign optimization. Our system tests millions of possibilities to predict future positive responses.
In what ways can the code implemented on the website impact user experiences?
When properly implemented, the pixel code should not impact a user’s experience.
How can consumers opt out of data collection from Rocket Fuel?
Rocket Fuel provides enhanced notice to consumers on IBA (interest based advertising) targeted ads via the AdChoices icon. When consumers engage with the AdChoices icon, they receive information regarding how the ad was targeted to them, why behavioral data is collected, and how they can opt-out of future data collection and use, if they so desire. Rocket Fuel is fully licensed and certified by the DAA in the United States, and the EDAA in Europe, to serve the AdChoices icon as a means of providing consumers with enhanced notice. In the event that a client prefers to use a third party to serve the AdChoices icon, Rocket Fuel partners with TRUSTe, which is also fully licensed and certified to serve the AdChoices icon on behalf of Rocket Fuel’s clients.

Radium One
RadiumOne is an online advertising network that works with publishers around the world buying display advertising space and re-selling it in targeted packages.

Targeted Advertising is displayed (a) on the browsers of devices such as computers laptops tablets or smartphones or (b) inside mobile applications Users benefit from Targeted Advertising by receiving advertisements (“ads”) which are more interesting and relevant than untargeted ads while advertisers benefit through the more efficient delivery of ads to interested Users

Targeted Advertising is based on data that does not personally identify you and is collected from your devices as described below in “What Information We Collect” Data used in Targeted Advertising may range from your (i) interests (ii) similarities to other Users, (iii) general demographic information and (iv) general geographic location This non-personally identifiable information may be used to classify Users who are most likely to respond to an ad We do not intentionally collect information that identifies you (such as your name address phone number or email address) and we prohibit our partners from sharing this information with us

Read more about RadiumOne at https://radiumone.com/privacy/.

Embedded content

YouTube videoVimeo videoFacebook buttonsFlickr photos

These cookies enable you to use functions embedded in our site (e.g., playing a YouTube video clip).

Text to Donate

We offer text to donate which is a quick and easy way to donate to Orchid.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage our users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information we collect.

If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website(s).

This document was last updated 14th March 2018.

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Forms

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Customisation

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Social media

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter; will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Embedded content

Some of the content on our site may be provided by third parties. This includes but is not limited to: Google Maps for interactive mapping,YouTube or Vimeo for hosted video and Flickr for images. When you visit a page containing content from one of these sites a cookie may be set. We do not have any control over these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

More Information

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.